FANDOM


The English Bowls Association was the governing body of bowls in England until 2007. From 2008 onwards, Bowls England was formed, which now runs the sport. The National Finals for bowls are held at Worthing in August each year, where either 1, 2 or 3 representatives from each county compete for the national titles.

Below is a record of all English Bowls Association (EBA) and Bowls England Champions. This is a unique record of these champions, as EBA and Bowls England champions will never be recorded together in official handbooks. In addition, only the name of the club of the successful participants has been recorded in the past. This article aims to bring all of these factors together and keep a record of the names of every winner for every competition.

National Singles ChampionsEdit

English Bowls Association Championship
Bowls England Championship 
No Championship •
Year[c] County Champion County Runner-up Score
1905 22x20px Middlesex James G. Carruthers
(Muswell Hill)
22x20px Northumberland James Telford
(Newcastle, West End)
Unknown
1906 22x20px Durham C. L. Cummings
(Sunderland)
22x20px Middlesex A. Taylor
(Finsbury Park)
Unknown
1907 22x20px Cumbria J.S. Emmerson
(Edenside, Carlisle)
Template:Country data Leicestershire H. W. Gibson
(Leicester)
Unknown
1908 Template:Country data Surrey R. Knights
(Hero of Switzerland)
22x20px Cumbria M. Turner
(Carlisle Subscription)
Unknown
1909 22x20px Northumberland J. W. Dick
(Gosforth)
22x20px Berkshire Harry Childs
(Reading)
Unknown
1910 22x20px Northamptonshire Frank Shatford
(Kettering)
22x20px Somerset J. Dauncy
(Victoria)
Unknown
1911 22x20px Cumbria J. J. Postlethwaite
(Carlisle Courtfield)
22x20px Kent J. Work
(Tunbridge Wells Grove)
Unknown
1912 22x20px Middlesex W. J. Jones
(Crouch Hill)
22x20px Cumbria G. E. Edmondson
(Holme Head)
Unknown
1913 22x20px Durham C. Gibb
(Sunderland)
22x20px Middlesex James G. Carruthers
(Muswell Hill)
Unknown
1914 Template:Country data Surrey D. Irvine Watson
(Maldon)
Template:Country data Surrey W. Dean
(Balham)
Unknown
1915 None •
1916 None •
1917 None •
1918 None •
1919 22x20px Kent E. E. Moore
(Bellingham)
22x20px Hampshire E. Dean
(Bournemouth)
Unknown
1920 22x20px Kent A. E. Godsall
(Forest Hill)
22x20px Northumberland W. F. Hamilton
(Summerhill, Newcastle)
Unknown
1921 Template:Country data Surrey A. F. Warner
(Belmont)
22x20px Sussex J. Harwood
(Preston)
Unknown
1922 22x20px Northumberland W. F. Hamilton
(Hexham)
22x20px Devon C. G. Roach
(Plymouth Hoe)
Unknown
1923 Template:Country data Leicestershire William F. Wade
(Hinckley)
Template:Country data Buckinghamshire G. Sainsbury
(Wendover & Chiltern Hills)
Unknown
1924 22x20px Devon R. Hodge
(Torrington)
22x20px Hampshire E. Redman
(Bannister Park)
Unknown
1925 22x20px Devon H. P. Webber
(Plymouth)
22x20px Somerset W. Jennings
(Taunton Deane)
Unknown
1926 22x20px Devon R. Jack
(Plymouth)
22x20px Kent A. P. Poingdestre
(Bromley)
Unknown
1927 22x20px Berkshire T. Tickle
(Park Institute, Reading)
22x20px Hampshire E. C. Redman
(Bannister Park)
Unknown
1928 22x20px Hampshire G. Wright
(Southern Railway, Eastleigh)
22x20px Kent W. Barlow
(Bellingham)
Unknown
1929 22x20px Kent Capt R. G. Colquhoun
(Bromley)
22x20px Sussex E. F. Gudgeon
(Preston, Brighton)
Unknown
1930 Template:Country data Leicestershire William F. Wade
(Hinckley)
22x20px Devon H. P. Webber
(Plymouth)
Unknown
1931 22x20px Isle of Wight E. P. Topp
(Ryde)
22x20px Gloucestershire H. Duggan
(Gloucester)
Unknown
1932 22x20px Dorset E. Percy Baker
(Poole Park)
22x20px Somerset E. W. Fortune
(St George's, Bristol)
Unknown
1933 22x20px Middlesex J. M. McKinlay
(Paddington)
22x20px Isle of Wight Percy Guy
(Shanklin)
Unknown
1934 22x20px Hampshire A. K. Cochrane
(Southampton)
22x20px Durham M. D. Burdon
(Dunelm)
Unknown
1935 22x20px Yorkshire W. Linton
(Smith's Docks)
22x20px Isle of Wight J. E. Gallagher
(Cowes)
Unknown
1936 Template:Country data Buckinghamshire G. D. Goodson
(Chesham)
22x20px Sussex Arthur W. Knowling Jnr.
(Worthing)
Unknown
1937 22x20px Yorkshire W. Prentice
(Redcar, Zetland)
22x20px Devon H. P. Webber
(Torbay C. Club)
Unknown
1938 22x20px Hampshire K. I. Cross
(Cosham)
22x20px Northumberland H. Cook
(Tynemouth)
Unknown
1939 22x20px Northumberland J. J. Laws
(Summerhill)
22x20px Oxfordshire Algy R. Allen
(City & County Club, Oxford)
Unknown
1940 None •
1941 None •
1942 None •
1943 None •
1944 None •
1945 22x20px Yorkshire A. A. Keech
(Bootham)
22x20px Gloucestershire J. W. Robison
(Henleaze)
Unknown
1946 22x20px Dorset E. Percy Baker
(Poole Park)
22x20px Berkshire E. Newton
(Windsor & Eton)
Unknown
1947 22x20px Sussex P. P. Mercer
(Worthing)
22x20px Northumberland J. Thompson
(North Shields)
Unknown
1948 22x20px Berkshire E. Newton
(Windsor & Eton)
22x20px Gloucestershire E. W. Fortune
(Bristol Greenbank)
Unknown
1949 22x20px Oxfordshire Algy R. Allen
(Oxford City & County)
22x20px Middlesex A. Collins
(West Ealing)
Unknown
1950 22x20px Northumberland J. Thompson
(North Shields, West End)
22x20px Durham L. Whitworth
(New Herrington)
Unknown
1951 22x20px Hertfordshire A. Pikesley
(St. Albans)
22x20px Bedfordshire S. Jackson
(Luton Town)
Unknown
1952 22x20px Dorset E. Percy Baker
(Poole Park)
22x20px Oxfordshire Algy R. Allen
(Oxford City & County)
Unknown
1953 22x20px Essex R. G. W. Cramp
(Clay Hall)
22x20px Warwickshire F. Watts
(Rugby)
Unknown
1954 22x20px Northumberland J. W. Griffiths
(Wallsend Borough)
22x20px Gloucestershire G. F. Ham
(Stroud)
Unknown
1955 22x20px Dorset E. Percy Baker
(Poole Park)
22x20px Yorkshire J. W. Fletcher
(York Co-op)
Unknown
1956 22x20px Berkshire N. C. Butler
(Windsor & Eton)
22x20px Devon C. J. Webber
(Rock Park, Barnstaple)
Unknown
1957 22x20px Middlesex Norman King
(Parliament Hill)
22x20px Hertfordshire F. I. Smith
(Hatfield)
Unknown
1958 22x20px Hampshire H. Powell
(Farnborough British Legion)
22x20px Isle of Wight F. Crockford
(Bembridge)
21-10
1959 Template:Country data Surrey K. Coulson
(Croydon)
22x20px Yorkshire G. Thomas Fleming
(Middlesborough, Albert Park)
Unknown
1960 22x20px Somerset David Bryant
(Clevedon)
22x20px Yorkshire G. Thomas Fleming
(Middlesborough, Albert Park)
Unknown
1961 22x20px Hampshire Peter A. Line
(Banister Park)
22x20px Lincolnshire E. Hopcroft
(Ruston Bucyrus)
Unknown
1962 22x20px Dorset C. Mercer
(Lyme Regis)
Template:Country data Surrey E. C. M. Lake
(Old Coulsdon)
Unknown
1963 22x20px Cumbria C. S. Graham
(Edenside)
22x20px Hertfordshire H. Haynes
(Welwyn Garden City)
Unknown
1964 22x20px Hampshire Peter A. Line
(Banister Park)
22x20px Sussex George H. Scadgell
(Worthing)
Unknown
1965 22x20px Sussex R. E. Lewis
(Preston, Brighton)
22x20px Dorset E. Percy Baker
(Poole Park)
Unknown
1966 22x20px Somerset D. J. Bryant
(Clevedon)
22x20px Northumberland G. H. Kinnersley
(Morpeth)
Unknown
1967 Template:Country data Worcestershire William C. Irish
(Droitwich, Vines Park)
22x20px Devon F. Horn
(Torquay)
Unknown
1968 22x20px Essex N. R. Groves
(Witham)
22x20px Hampshire W. F. Phillips
(Boscombe Cliff)
Unknown
1969 22x20px Hampshire Jimmy Davidson
(Boscombe Cliff)
22x20px Dorset J. Burn
(Greenhill)
Unknown
1970 22x20px Northumberland H. Kershaw
(Heaton Victoria)
22x20px Somerset E. H. Sandall
(St. Andrews)
Unknown
1971 22x20px Somerset D. J. Bryant, MBE
(Clevedon)
22x20px Cornwall J. Blewett
(Penlee)
Unknown
1972 22x20px Somerset D. J. Bryant, MBE
(Clevedon)
22x20px Yorkshire Robbie Robertson
(Middlesborough Co-op)
Unknown
1973 22x20px Somerset D. J. Bryant, MBE
(Clevedon)
Template:Country data Buckinghamshire I. J. Harvey
(Marlow)
Unknown
1974 Template:Country data Worcestershire William C. Irish
(Droitwich, Vines Park)
22x20px Northumberland T. Wilkinson
(Swan Hunter)
Unknown
1975 22x20px Somerset D. J. Bryant, MBE
(Clevedon)
22x20px Middlesex R. A. Gibbins
(L.T.A.S.S.A.)
Unknown
1976 Template:Country data Surrey A. O'Connell
(Wimbledon Durnsford)
22x20px Lincolnshire William J. Hobart
(Boston Sleaford Road)
Unknown
1977 Template:Country data Norfolk Chris C. Ward
(Cromer)
Template:Country data Buckinghamshire D. Goldring
(Woburn Sands)
Unknown
1978 22x20px Somerset Charles Burch
(Taunton)
22x20px Somerset D. J. Bryant, MBE
(Clevedon)
Unknown
1979 22x20px Cornwall David J. Cutler
(St. Austell)
22x20px Suffolk C. Southgate
(Risbygate)
Unknown
1980 22x20px Durham Tom Buller
(View Lane Park)
22x20px Dorset Lou Trim
(West Moors Memorial)
Unknown
1981 22x20px Kent Andy E. Thomson
(Blackheath & Greenwich)
Template:Country data Surrey Alan J. Windsor
(Woking Park)
Unknown
1982 Template:Country data Norfolk Chris C. Ward
(Cromer)
Template:Country data Buckinghamshire B. Long
(Slough)
Unknown
1983 22x20px Cumbria John N. Bell
(Wigton)
22x20px Northumberland Kevin R. Bone
(Gosforth)
Unknown
1984 Template:Country data Surrey Wynne Richards
(Mid Surrey)
Template:Country data Leicestershire John Kilyon
(Loughborough)
Unknown
1985 22x20px Devon Ron Keating
(Plymouth Civil Service)
22x20px Cumbria Ron Gass
(Wigton)
Unknown
1986 Template:Country data Surrey Wynne Richards
(Mid Surrey)
22x20px Cumbria David T. Taylor
(British Rail)
Unknown
1987 22x20px Lancashire David A. Holt
(Bolton)
22x20px Gloucestershire Anthony Allcock
(Cheltenham)
21-05
1988 22x20px Cornwall Richard Bray
(Stenalees)
22x20px Somerset Ian Middlemast
(Bath)
21-12
1989 Template:Country data Norfolk John M. Ottaway
(Wymondham Dell)
22x20px Isle of Wight Barry M. Croad
(Ventnor)
25-13
1990 22x20px Gloucestershire Anthony Allcock, MBE
(Cheltenham)
Template:Country data Buckinghamshire Kirk E. Smith
(Denham)
25-12
1991 22x20px Gloucestershire Anthony Allcock, MBE
(Cheltenham)
22x20px Warwickshire David G. Hobbis
(Stratford upon Avon)
21- 3
1992 22x20px Cumbria Steven E. Farish
(Wigton)
22x20px Yorkshire Hugh H. Duff
(West Park, Hull)
21-18
1993 22x20px Devon John A. Wickham
(Totnes)
22x20px Kent Gordon L. Charlton
(Folkestone Park)
21-17
1994 Template:Country data Nottinghamshire K. Brett Morley
(G.P.T.)
22x20px Derbyshire Paul B. Wilkinson
(Long Eaton Town)
21-14
1995 22x20px Durham John Leeman
(Craghead)
22x20px Gloucestershire Les J. Gillett
(Cheltenham)
21-13
1996 Template:Country data Norfolk John M. Ottaway
(Wymondham Dell)
22x20px Durham A. Kirtland
(Hundens Park)
21-18
1997 22x20px Warwickshire J. Richard Brittan
(Erdington Court)
22x20px Hertfordshire Martyn Coles
(Garston)
21-17
1998 Template:Country data Worcestershire Grant N. Burgess
(Gilt Edge)
22x20px Oxfordshire Les J. Gillett
(Banbury Borough)
21-20
1999 22x20px Huntingdonshire Nicky Brett
(White Hart)
22x20px Warwickshire Graham C. Ashby
(Stoke, Coventry)
21-20
2000 Template:Country data Norfolk John M. Ottaway
(Wymondham Dell)
Template:Country data Buckinghamshire Andrew Wise
(Marlow)
21- 9
2001 22x20px Kent Gordon Charlton
(Sandwich)
22x20px Warwickshire Mark Clarke
(Kings Heath)
21-18
2002 22x20px Hampshire Martyn Sekjer
(Southampton Sports Centre)
22x20px Hertfordshire Andrew Briden
(Herts)
21- 2
2003 22x20px Yorkshire Paul Allenby
(Riverview)
22x20px Yorkshire Mark Walton
(Nafferton)
21-13
2004 22x20px Yorkshire Mark Walton
(Nafferton)
22x20px Essex Joe Stamper
(Lionmede)
Unknown
2005 22x20px Middlesex Simon Jee
(Parsons Green)
Template:Country data Nottinghamshire Nick Cammack
(Trent Vale)
Unknown
2006 22x20px Yorkshire Mark Walton
(Nafferton)
22x20px Gloucestershire Lee Williamson
(Barnwood)
21-16
2007 22x20px Essex Andy Squire
(Maldon)
22x20px Yorkshire Mark Walton
(Nafferton)
Unknown
2008 22x20px Devon Sam Tolchard
(Kings, Torquay)
22x20px Derbyshire Simon Skelton
(Stute)
21- 8
2009 22x20px Derbyshire Simon Skelton
(Stute)
Template:Country data Surrey Steve Tuohy
(Egham)
21-20

National Pairs ChampionsEdit

English Bowls Association Championship
Bowls England Championship 
No Championship •
Year[c] County Champions County Runners-up Score
1912 22x20px Somerset

(Clarence Park)
Template:Country data Surrey

(Malden)
Unknown
1913 22x20px Kent

(Forest Hill)
22x20px Essex

(Southend-on-Sea)
Unknown
1914 22x20px Somerset

(Bristol)
22x20px Northumberland

(Hexham-on-Tyne)
Unknown
1915 None •
1916 None •
1917 None •
1918 None •
1919 22x20px Bedfordshire

(Beech Hill)
22x20px Middlesex

(Met. Special Constab., Y Div.)
Unknown
1920 22x20px Somerset

(Taunton)
22x20px Middlesex

(Crouch Hill)
Unknown
1921 22x20px Sussex

(Preston, Brighton)
Template:Country data Leicestershire

(Abbey Park)
Unknown
1922 22x20px Durham

(Roker Park)
22x20px Oxfordshire

(East Oxford)
Unknown
1923 22x20px Northumberland

(Gosforth)
22x20px Devon

(Exeter City)
Unknown
1924 22x20px Somerset

(Taunton)
22x20px Wiltshire

(Bradford-on-Avon)
Unknown
1925 Template:Country data Leicestershire

(Abbey Park)
22x20px Hampshire

(Banister Park)
Unknown
1926 22x20px Dorset

(Poole Park)
22x20px Berkshire

(Park Institute)
Unknown
1927 22x20px Dorset

(Poole Park)
22x20px Kent

(Faversham)
Unknown
1928 22x20px Northamptonshire W. Pendred
W. J. Mitchell
(Wellingborough)
22x20px Middlesex

(Downhills)
Unknown
1929 22x20px Cumbria

(Carlisle Subscription)
22x20px Wiltshire

(Salisbury)
Unknown
1930 22x20px Somerset

(Frome Selwood)
22x20px Cumbria

(Carlisle Subscription)
Unknown
1931 22x20px Somerset

(St. George's)
22x20px Warwickshire

(Tally-Ho)
Unknown
1932 22x20px Northamptonshire A. H. Bull
G. S. Bull
(Wellingborough)
22x20px Kent

(Faversham)
Unknown
1933 22x20px Kent

(Callenders)
22x20px Hampshire

(Richmond Park)
Unknown
1934 22x20px Kent

(Callenders)
22x20px Berkshire

(Park Institute)
Unknown
1935 22x20px Yorkshire

(Saltburn-by-Sea)
22x20px Kent

(Blackheath & Greenwich)
Unknown
1936 22x20px Sussex

(White Rock, Hastings)
22x20px Somerset

(Bloomfield Bath)
Unknown
1937 22x20px Sussex

(Worthing)
22x20px Gloucestershire

(Bristol St Andrews)
Unknown
1938 22x20px Sussex

(Worthing)
22x20px Yorkshire

(Harrogate)
Unknown
1939 22x20px Durham

(Durham City)
22x20px Northumberland

(Summerhill)
Unknown
1940 None •
1941 None •
1942 None •
1943 None •
1944 None •
1945 22x20px Kent

(Bellingham)
22x20px Northamptonshire W. T. Lawton
A. F. Knight
(Abington)
Unknown
1946 22x20px Cornwall

(Penzance)
22x20px Wiltshire

(Swindon)
Unknown
1947 Template:Country data Worcestershire

(County Ground)
22x20px Wiltshire

(Chippenham)
Unknown
1948 22x20px Devon

(Tiverton Boro)
22x20px Yorkshire

(Bootham)
Unknown
1949 22x20px Durham

(Darlington R. A.)
Template:Country data Buckinghamshire

(Marlow)
Unknown
1950 22x20px Dorset

(Poole Park)
22x20px Cumbria

(Edenside)
Unknown
1951 22x20px Oxfordshire

(South Oxford)
22x20px Devon

(Torquay)
Unknown
1952 22x20px Devon

(Torquay)
22x20px Northumberland

(Collingwood)
Unknown
1953 22x20px Yorkshire

(Bootham)
22x20px Dorset

(Poole Park)
Unknown
1954 22x20px Durham

(Dean and Chapter)
22x20px Wiltshire

(Trowbridge Town)
Unknown
1955 22x20px Sussex

(Worthing)
Template:Country data Surrey

(Croydon)
Unknown
1956 22x20px Durham

(Darlington East Park)
22x20px Wiltshire

(Chippenham Town)
Unknown
1957 22x20px Sussex

(Worthing)
22x20px Oxfordshire

(Banbury Borough)
Unknown
1958 Template:Country data Surrey Joe Martin
Arthur Hatto
(Mid-Surrey)
Template:Country data Nottinghamshire S. Morley
K. S. Cooper
(Lenton Unionists)
24-12
1959 22x20px Middlesex F. Harris
M. J. Brayley
(Paddington)
22x20px Somerset

(Clevedon)
Unknown
1960 Template:Country data Buckinghamshire

(Aylesbury Boro)
22x20px Somerset

(Bristol)
Unknown
1961 22x20px Suffolk

(Marlborough)
Template:Country data Surrey Ron Merritt
Reg Norris
(Chipstead)
Unknown
1962 22x20px Dorset

(Poole Park)
22x20px Hampshire

(Atherley)
Unknown
1963 22x20px Dorset

(Greenhill)
Template:Country data Cambridgeshire

(March Conservative)
Unknown
1964 Template:Country data Worcestershire

(M. E. B.)
22x20px Cumbria

(Penrith Castle Park)
Unknown
1965 22x20px Somerset

(Clevedon)
22x20px Sussex

(Worthing)
Unknown
1966 22x20px Sussex

(Worthing)
22x20px Kent

(Sandwich)
Unknown
1967 22x20px Northamptonshire T. L. Morgan
J. Hope
(County Ground)
22x20px Suffolk

(Marlborough)
Unknown
1968 Template:Country data Surrey Alan Barnett
Noel Jackson
(Dulwich)
22x20px Northumberland

(Morpeth)
Unknown
1969 22x20px Somerset

(Clevedon)
22x20px Bedfordshire

(Arlesey)
Unknown
1970 22x20px Durham

(Pennywell)
22x20px Lincolnshire

(Bristol, Sleaford)
Unknown
1971 22x20px Kent

(Livesey Memorial)
22x20px Warwickshire

(Stoke)
Unknown
1972 22x20px Dorset

(Greenhill)
22x20px Northumberland

(Angus)
Unknown
1973 22x20px Cumbria

(Penrith Castle Pk.)
22x20px Middlesex

(L.T.A.S.S.A.)
Unknown
1974 22x20px Somerset

(Clevedon)
22x20px Lincolnshire

(Burton House)
Unknown
1975 22x20px Northumberland

(North Shields West End)
22x20px Yorkshire

(Middlesbrough Co-Op)
Unknown
1976 Template:Country data Nottinghamshire P. K. Goulding
J. Berrington
(Plessey)
22x20px Kent Maurice Phillips
Frank Sekjer
(Thames Poly)
Unknown
1977 Template:Country data Worcestershire

(Brotherhood)
22x20px Somerset

(Clevedon)
Unknown
1978 22x20px Northumberland

(Angus)
22x20px Hampshire

(Boscombe Cliff)
Unknown
1979 Template:Country data Norfolk

(Wymondham Dell)
Template:Country data Leicestershire

(Belgrave)
Unknown
1980 22x20px Suffolk

(Framlingham Castle)
22x20px Cornwall

(Kensey Vale)
Unknown
1981 22x20px Lincolnshire

(Burton House)
Template:Country data Worcestershire

(Brotherhood)
Unknown
1982 22x20px Bedfordshire

(Bedford Borough)
22x20px Northumberland

(Angus)
Unknown
1983 22x20px Durham

(Eldon Grove)
22x20px Yorkshire

(Scarcroft)
Unknown
1984 22x20px Kent

(Lenham)
Template:Country data Buckinghamshire

(Marlow)
Unknown
1985 22x20px Yorkshire

(Haxby Road)
22x20px Durham

(Hylton Colliery)
Unknown
1986 22x20px Durham

(Owton Lodge)
Template:Country data Norfolk

(County Arts)
Unknown
1987 22x20px Lancashire

(Bolton)
22x20px Middlesex Dave Rowlands
Ken Morrison
(Uxbridge)
23-21
1988 Template:Country data Leicestershire

(Belgrave)
Template:Country data Nottinghamshire K. Brett Morley
Peter K. Goulding
(Plessey)
17-14
1989 22x20px Essex D. McCathie
Paul Maynard
(Essex County)
22x20px Lancashire

(Newton Hall)
25-16
1990 Template:Country data Norfolk

(Wymondham Dell)
22x20px Middlesex

(West Ealing)
19-15
1991 22x20px Cumbria

(Wigton)
22x20px Middlesex

(N.P.L.)
29-16
1992 22x20px Kent Gary A. Smith
Andy E. Thomson
(Blackheath & Greenwich)
22x20px Sussex John R. Durrant
Richard J. Moses
(Hollingbury Park)
24-17
1993 22x20px Warwickshire Rob P. Robinson
J. Richard Brittan
(Erdington Court)
22x20px Kent Gary A. Smith
Andy E. Thomson
(Blackheath & Greenwich)
25-24
1994 22x20px Northumberland

(Ponteland)
22x20px Durham

(Gateshead)
26- 6
1995 22x20px Wiltshire

(Swindon Westlecot)
22x20px Essex

(Loxford Park)
21-20
1996 Template:Country data Worcestershire

(Bank House Hotel)
22x20px Gloucestershire

(Cheltenham)
20-19
1997 22x20px Dorset

(Dorchester)
22x20px Northumberland

(Gosforth)
19-14
1998 22x20px Warwickshire Kenneth Ashby
Graham C. Ashby
(Stoke)
22x20px Lincolnshire

(St Giles, Lincoln)
24-12
1999 22x20px Northamptonshire Barry Fokerd
Paul J. Broderick
(Wellingborough)
22x20px Kent Michael Arnold
Gordon Charlton
(Sandwich)
24-23
2000 22x20px Cumbria

(Wigton)
22x20px Suffolk

(Felixstowe & Suffolk)
24-14
2001 Template:Country data Cambridgeshire

(March Conservative)
Template:Country data Surrey Ray Otley
Mark Overington
(Cranleigh RBL)
Unknown
2002 Template:Country data Buckinghamshire Peter Picknell
Keith Hawes
(Iver Heath)
Template:Country data Worcestershire Mark Stones
Grant N. Burgess
(Gilt Edge)
17-13
2003 22x20px Suffolk John Rednall
Clive Webb
(Felixstowe & Suffolk)
Template:Country data Worcestershire Simon Jones
Mark Atkins
(Worcester)
20-10
2004 Template:Country data Norfolk I. Winter
Jamie Chestney
(Downham Ex Service BC)
22x20px Bedfordshire Rhys Lee
Luke Nunn
(Barton Le Clay BC)
Unknown
2005 22x20px Warwickshire

(Avenue Leamington)
22x20px Yorkshire Scott Burrell
Mark Walton
(Nafferton)
Unknown
2006 22x20px Oxfordshire

(Banbury Borough)
22x20px Dorset

(Greenhill BC)
17-16
2007 22x20px Kent Colin Goldsmith
Gordon Charlton
(Sandwich BC)
Template:Country data Buckinghamshire Eric Smith
Peter McGuinness
(Gerrards Cross BC)
Unknown
2008 22x20px Suffolk Andy Meikle
Adrian Holden
(Felixstowe & Suffolk)
22x20px ENG

(Unknown)
Unknown
2009 22x20px Dorset Martin Pavey
Jamie Lockwood
(Dorchester)
Template:Country data Surrey M. O'Leary
J. O'Leary
(Epsom Park)
24-11

National Triples ChampionsEdit

English Bowls Association Championship
Bowls England Championship 
Year[c] County Champions County Runners-up Score
1945 22x20px Cornwall Penzance 22x20px Middlesex Parsons Green Unknown
1946 22x20px Yorkshire Saltburn Template:Country data Surrey Magdalen Park Unknown
1947 Template:Country data Surrey Redhill 22x20px Sussex Worthing Unknown
1948 22x20px Kent Faversham 22x20px Devon Torbay Country Club Unknown
1949 22x20px Sussex Worthing Pavillion 22x20px Warwickshire Three Spires Unknown
1950 Template:Country data Herefordshire Hereford 22x20px Northamptonshire H. Wills, F. Tye, G. Fox (Rushden Town) Unknown
1951 22x20px Oxfordshire North Oxford 22x20px Middlesex Century Unknown
1952 22x20px Berkshire Reading 22x20px Durham New Herrington Unknown
1953 22x20px Durham Darlington Woodland 22x20px Northamptonshire F. V. V. Purser, A. F. Knight, C. J. Knight (Abington) Unknown
1954 22x20px Suffolk Rookery 22x20px Devon Tiverton Boro Unknown
1955 22x20px Hampshire Southbourne Template:Country data Worcestershire Evesham Unknown
1956 22x20px Warwickshire Avenue Leamington 22x20px Wiltshire Swindon North End Unknown
1957 22x20px Lincolnshire Redbourn 22x20px Middlesex Crouch Hill Unknown
1958 22x20px Lancashire Blackpool 22x20px Hertfordshire Townsend St Albans 17-10
1959 22x20px Hertfordshire Hatfield 22x20px Hampshire Banister Park Unknown
1960 22x20px Dorset Poole Park 22x20px Cumbria Edenside Unknown
1961 22x20px Gloucestershire Stroud 22x20px Lincolnshire Grimsby N. Clee Unknown
1962 22x20px Warwickshire Leamington Spa 22x20px Middlesex West Ealing Unknown
1963 22x20px Middlesex W. J. Thomas, M. Ellicott,
J. Girdwood (Paddington)
22x20px Suffolk Rookery Unknown
1964 22x20px Kent Forest Hill 22x20px Northamptonshire S. H. Carter, R. Brook, Robert H. Stenhouse (Wellingborough Town) Unknown
1965 22x20px Northamptonshire E. Willson, L. Coker, D. E. Cooper (Kettering Lodge) Template:Country data Surrey Dulwich Unknown
1966 22x20px Somerset Clevedon 22x20px Hampshire B. L. Farnborough Unknown
1967 22x20px Northumberland Summerhill 22x20px Isle of Wight Ryde Unknown
1968 22x20px Northamptonshire H. F. Sturgess, J. A. Forster, R. J. Crawley (Wellingborough Town) Template:Country data Surrey Esher Unknown
1969 22x20px Northamptonshire E. Randell, G. T. Wills, D. E. Cooper(Rushden Town) 22x20px Kent Sandwich Unknown
1970 22x20px Bedfordshire Luton George Kent Template:Country data Nottinghamshire R. Smedley, J. Smedley,
G. Smedley (Yeoman Hill Park)
Unknown
1971 Template:Country data Buckinghamshire Marlow 22x20px Oxfordshire Banbury Chestnuts Unknown
1972 22x20px Cornwall St. Austell 22x20px Yorkshire Hull Road Park Unknown
1973 22x20px Northumberland Swan Hunter and W. R. Ltd 22x20px Durham New Herrington W. Unknown
1974 22x20px Warwickshire English Electric Template:Country data Norfolk County Arts Unknown
1975 22x20px Hampshire British Legion Farnborough Template:Country data Cambridgeshire City of Ely Unknown
1976 22x20px Cumbria Wigton Template:Country data Norfolk Wymondham Dell Unknown
1977 22x20px Somerset Clevedon 22x20px Devon Torbay C.C. Unknown
1978 Template:Country data Nottinghamshire W. Thompson, D. Thompson,
G. Mee (Rainworth MW)
22x20px Somerset Crittall Silver End Unknown
1979 22x20px Somerset Roy Hedges, Frankie Brown,
Peter Brimble (Bristol)
22x20px ENG S. Pitman, D. Avery, J. Sleeman (Victoria, Weston-Super-Mare) Unknown
1980 22x20px Lancashire Henton Hall 22x20px Hampshire Banister Park Unknown
1981 22x20px Huntingdonshire G. Heathcote, M. Durber, D. Howells (St. Peters) 22x20px Yorkshire Y.P.I. Hull Unknown
1982 22x20px Kent Lenham 22x20px Northamptonshire J. H. Clipston, E. O. Thomason, Ernie P. Tredwell (Kingsthorpe) Unknown
1983 22x20px Suffolk Marlborough 22x20px Suffolk Framlingham Castle Unknown
1984 22x20px Somerset Clevedon 22x20px Northamptonshire C. Bussey, R. A. Donoghue, Anthony T. Holmes (Kettering Lodge) Unknown
1985 22x20px Somerset Clevedon 22x20px Cumbria Wigton Unknown
1986 22x20px Dorset Poole Park 22x20px Kent Martin Wilde
Geoff Chapman
Martin Sekjer
(Maidstone)
Unknown
1987 Template:Country data Worcestershire Worcester County Ground 22x20px Gloucestershire Stroud 24-10
1988 Template:Country data Leicestershire Belgrave 22x20px Somerset Clevedon 17-11
1989 22x20px Sussex Southbourne 22x20px Wiltshire Swindon 20-18
1990 22x20px Gloucestershire Cheltenham 22x20px Warwickshire Welford on Avon 18-16
1991 22x20px Cumbria Wigton 22x20px Oxfordshire Ian Henwood, Mark Peachy
Robert Mackie (Summertown)
16-15
1992 Template:Country data Buckinghamshire Chandos Park 22x20px Dorset Poole Park 19- 3
1993 22x20px Sussex Preston, Brighton 22x20px Suffolk Marlborough 21-20
1994 22x20px Devon Torquay 22x20px Berkshire Reading 15-12
1995 22x20px Gloucestershire Cheltenham 22x20px Cumbria Courtfield 16-14
1996 22x20px Somerset British Cellophane 22x20px Isle of Wight Cowes Medina 21-17
1997 22x20px Cumbria Wigton 22x20px Lincolnshire St. Giles, Lincoln 15-13
1998 22x20px Lancashire Tony King, Barry Kitson, David Colbourne (Bolton) 22x20px Kent Sandwich 23-17
1999 22x20px Hampshire Dean Morgan, Russell Morgan
Julian Haines
(Boscombe Cliff)
22x20px Warwickshire Kenneth Ashby, Colin Jacox
Graham C. Ashby
(Stoke)
19-11
2000 22x20px Northumberland Northern Electric 22x20px Hampshire Civil Service Portsmouth 15-12
2001 Template:Country data Nottinghamshire Nick Cammack, Duncan Robinson,
K. Brett Morley (Siemens)
22x20px Kent Folkestone Park Unknown
2002 22x20px Oxfordshire Gary Lucas, Alan Prew,
Greg Moon
(Banbury Borough)
Template:Country data Nottinghamshire Michael Bowley, David Baird,
Phil Dickens (Cavaliers)
23-17
2003 22x20px Berkshire Bernard Greenough, Robert
Newman, Mike Newman
(Reading)
22x20px Suffolk George Ward, Duncan Snape,
Brian Andrews (Melton)
15-13
2004 22x20px Yorkshire Nafferton 22x20px Berkshire Desborough Unknown
2005 22x20px Wiltshire Westlecot 22x20px Cornwall Stenalees Unknown
2006 Template:Country data Leicestershire Blaby 22x20px Oxfordshire Banbury Borough 19- 5
2007 Template:Country data Norfolk Charles West, Chris Wilgress,
Wayne Wilgress (Norfolk BC)
22x20px ENG Unknown Unknown
2008 22x20px Northamptonshire Richard Mann, Roger Tansley,
Vernon Geary (Kingsthorpe)
22x20px Essex Lee Chaplin, Kevin Maguire,
John Tully (Elm Park)
14-12
2009 Template:Country data Cambridgeshire Jamie Stewart, Rob Drew,
Richard Catton (Cambridge City & County BC)
22x20px Devon Dave Veal, Glenn Allen,
Rob Paxton (Exonia BC)
17-14

National Fours ChampionsEdit

English Bowls Association Championship
Bowls England Championship 
No Championship •
Year[c] County Champions County Runners-up Score
1905 22x20px Cumbria Carlisle Subscription 22x20px Middlesex Bounds Green Unknown
1906 22x20px Northumberland Newcastle West End 22x20px Middlesex Upper Clapton Unknown
1907 22x20px Cumbria Carlisle West End 22x20px Kent Forest Hill Unknown
1908 22x20px Cumbria Carlisle Edenside 22x20px Middlesex Upper clapton Unknown
1909 22x20px Northamptonshire Wellingborough 22x20px Northumberland Newcastle West End Unknown
1910 22x20px Somerset A.H. Pearce, S.O. Hall,
W.N. Wake, F. Blackmore
(Victoria)
22x20px Cumbria Carlisle Subscription Unknown
1911 22x20px Oxfordshire Banbury 22x20px Berkshire Reading Unknown
1912 22x20px Northamptonshire Wellingborough 22x20px Middlesex Paddington Unknown
1913 Template:Country data Surrey Dulwich 22x20px Kent Bellingham Unknown
1914 22x20px Berkshire Reading 22x20px Kent Gillingham Unknown
1915 None •
1916 None •
1917 None •
1918 None •
1919 Template:Country data Leicestershire Belgrave Template:Country data Surrey Dulwich Unknown
1920 22x20px Durham Sunderland 22x20px Oxfordshire South Oxford Unknown
1921 22x20px Northumberland Belgrave 22x20px Northamptonshire Wellingborough Unknown
1922 Template:Country data Leicestershire Belgrave 22x20px Durham Darlington East Park Unknown
1923 22x20px Northumberland Alnwick 22x20px Essex Central Park Unknown
1924 22x20px Essex Southend-on-Sea 22x20px Northumberland Summerhill Unknown
1925 22x20px Northumberland Belgrave 22x20px Berkshire Prospect Park Unknown
1926 22x20px Sussex Preston, Brighton 22x20px Berkshire Newbury Unknown
1927 22x20px Kent Margate 22x20px Middlesex Harrow Unknown
1928 22x20px Bedfordshire Luton Town 22x20px Northumberland Alnwick Unknown
1929 22x20px Hampshire Basingstoke Town 22x20px Somerset Frome Selwood Printing Works Unknown
1930 22x20px Middlesex Lammas 22x20px Hertfordshire St Albans Unknown
1931 Template:Country data Surrey Kingston Canbury 22x20px Isle of Wight Ryde Unknown
1932 22x20px Hampshire Atherley 22x20px Somerset Sidney Gardens Unknown
1933 22x20px Hampshire Southsea Waverley 22x20px Devon Torbay Country Club Unknown
1934 22x20px Sussex Worthing 22x20px Hampshire Southbourne Unknown
1935 22x20px Durham Sunderland 22x20px Warwickshire Avenue, Leamington Spa Unknown
1936 22x20px Hampshire Boscombe Cliff 22x20px Middlesex Parsons Green Unknown
1937 Template:Country data Surrey Sheen Common Template:Country data Leicestershire Hinkley Unknown
1938 22x20px Middlesex Paddington 22x20px Cumbria Siddick Unknown
1939 Template:Country data Buckinghamshire High Wycombe 22x20px Bedfordshire Bedford Borough Unknown
1940 None •
1941 None •
1942 None •
1943 None •
1944 None •
1945 22x20px Essex Ilford 22x20px Kent Faversham Unknown
1946 22x20px Kent Faversham 22x20px Suffolk Marlborough, Ipswich Unknown
1947 Template:Country data Surrey Redhill 22x20px Oxfordshire South Oxford Unknown
1948 22x20px Oxfordshire Oxford City & County 22x20px Gloucestershire Gloucester Waggon Works Unknown
1949 22x20px Bedfordshire Skefko 22x20px Durham Stockton United Unknown
1950 22x20px Hampshire Richmond Park 22x20px Kent Eltham Unknown
1951 22x20px Oxfordshire Oxford City & County Template:Country data Surrey Motspur Park Unknown
1952 22x20px Berkshire Prospect Park 22x20px Hampshire Fleming Park Unknown
1953 22x20px Dorset Poole Park 22x20px Hampshire Moordown Unknown
1954 Template:Country data Leicestershire Belgrave 22x20px Northamptonshire Abington Unknown
1955 22x20px Wiltshire Wootton Basset 22x20px Durham Eldon Grove Unknown
1956 22x20px Hampshire Fleet United 22x20px Suffolk Rookery Unknown
1957 22x20px Somerset Clevedon 22x20px Berkshire Wokingham Unknown
1958 22x20px Cumbria Morton 22x20px Kent Memorial 21-18
1959 Template:Country data Buckinghamshire Princes Risborough 22x20px Cornwall Penlee Unknown
1960 22x20px Essex Essex County 22x20px Durham Darlington Park Unknown
1961 22x20px Sussex Worthing Template:Country data Herefordshire Hereford Unknown
1962 Template:Country data Buckinghamshire Slough I.C.I. 22x20px Oxfordshire Oxford City & County Unknown
1963 22x20px Northamptonshire Wellingborough Town Template:Country data Buckinghamshire Aylesbury Borough Unknown
1964 22x20px Sussex Preston, Brighton 22x20px Middlesex Michael Stone, Arthur Stone
Arthur Morgan, Tom Smith
(Clissold)
Unknown
1965 22x20px Hampshire Bournemouth Electric 22x20px Essex Colchester W. E. Unknown
1966 22x20px Northumberland Summerhill 22x20px Gloucestershire Greyfriars Unknown
1967 22x20px Kent Sandwich 22x20px Hampshire C. S. Portsmouth Unknown
1968 22x20px Somerset Clevedon 22x20px Hampshire Boscombe Cliff Unknown
1969 22x20px Somerset Clevedon 22x20px Hampshire B. L. Farnborough Unknown
1970 22x20px Durham Blackhall C. W. 22x20px Middlesex Cambridge Park Unknown
1971 22x20px Somerset Clevedon 22x20px Lincolnshire Mail Cart Unknown
1972 22x20px Lincolnshire Burton House 22x20px Middlesex Paddington Unknown
1973 22x20px Dorset Poole Park 22x20px Somerset Bristol Unknown
1974 Template:Country data Worcestershire Brotherhood 22x20px Middlesex A. E. C. Unknown
1975 Template:Country data Norfolk Cromer 22x20px Middlesex L. T. A. S. S. A. Unknown
1976 22x20px Hertfordshire Baldock Town 22x20px Somerset Clevedon Unknown
1977 22x20px Essex Aveley 22x20px Hampshire Atherley Unknown
1978 22x20px Warwickshire Erdington Court Template:Country data Buckinghamshire Chesham Unknown
1979 22x20px Cumbria Carlisle Subscription 22x20px Berkshire Wantage Unknown
1980 Template:Country data Norfolk Cromer & District (EBA) 22x20px Hampshire Banister Park Unknown
1981 22x20px Durham Owton Lodge 22x20px Northumberland Gosforth Unknown
1982 Template:Country data Nottinghamshire A. Lovatt, B. Clark,
K. Euerby, R. Dickens
(Castle)
Template:Country data Surrey Old Dean Unknown
1983 22x20px Lancashire Bolton 22x20px Oxfordshire Summertown Unknown
1984 22x20px Hampshire Boscombe Cliff 22x20px Yorkshire Middlesborough Unknown
1985 22x20px Essex Aldersbrook Template:Country data Cambridgeshire Christchurch Unknown
1986 Template:Country data Buckinghamshire John Chandler
Jimmy Cross
Terry Heppell
Martyn Sekjer
(Stony Stratford)
22x20px Sussex Lindfield Unknown
1987 Template:Country data Buckinghamshire Aylesbury Town Template:Country data Surrey Temple 20-17
1988 22x20px Oxfordshire Steve Beacon, Chris Quainton,
Chris Allen, Gary Harrington
(Summertown)
22x20px Middlesex Paddington 15-14
1989 22x20px Kent John Chandler, Jimmy Cross,
Terry Heppell, Martyn Sekjer
(Blackheath & Greenwich)
Template:Country data Leicestershire Brush 17-16
1990 22x20px Somerset Bath Template:Country data Nottinghamshire P. Jackson, G. B. Hufton,
G. Hufton, Jamie Mills
(Mansfield Colliery)
20-13
1991 22x20px Berkshire Wokingham 22x20px Wiltshire Spencer, Melksham 21-20
1992 22x20px Hampshire Bournemouth 22x20px Hampshire Cove 17-15
1993 22x20px Berkshire Reading 22x20px Middlesex Shepherds Bush Cricket 22-13
1994 22x20px Gloucestershire Cheltenham 22x20px Hampshire Atherley 21-13
1995 22x20px Sussex John S. Pannett, Michael J.
Rapley, James R. Morley,
Leigh J. Prince
(Hollingbury Park)
22x20px Middlesex Parsons Green 18-17
1996 Template:Country data Cambridgeshire March Conservative 22x20px Cumbria Courtfield 20-18
1997 22x20px Wiltshire Swindon Westlecot 22x20px Somerset Bridgewater BCL 19-15
1998 22x20px Oxfordshire Alan Prew, George Moon,
Greg Moon, Les J. Gillett
(Banbury Borough)
22x20px Northumberland K. D. Wood, M. A. Bennett,
M. G. McGreevy, R. Train
(Summerhill)
20-13
1999 Template:Country data Buckinghamshire Gerrards Cross 22x20px Kent Blackheath & Greenwich 21- 5
2000 22x20px Lancashire Acton Bridge 22x20px Cumbria Courtfield 24-14
2001 22x20px Derbyshire South Derbyshire Miners Welfare Stuart thomas, Martyn Allsopp, Darren Allsopp, Andy Harris 22x20px Durham Darlington Railway Athletic Unknown
2002 Template:Country data Nottinghamshire Nick Cammack, Michael Owen,
Duncan Robinson, K. Brett Morley
(Siemens)
22x20px Cornwall Gary Watkins, Tim Phillips,
Mark Foster, Steven Lawer
(Carnon Downs)
25-12
2003 22x20px Cornwall Ian Powell, Mike Sturtridge,
Ian Ball, Richard Bray (Stenalees)
22x20px Lancashire Duncan Wilson, Martin Crellin,
Fergus Muat, Alec Atkinson (Manchester Commonwealth)
20-17
2004 Template:Country data Surrey Croydon 22x20px Durham Darlington Railway Athletic Unknown
2005 22x20px Berkshire Hagbourne 22x20px Hampshire Ringwood Unknown
2006 22x20px Cornwall Carnon Downs 22x20px Lancashire Mark Dawes, John Walker, Barry Kitson, David Colbourne (Bolton) 21-20
2007 22x20px Cumbria Danny May, Ian Airey,
Richard Chandler, Stuart Airey
(Carlisle Subscription)
22x20px ENG Unknown Unknown
2008 22x20px Somerset James Branfield, Pip Branfield,
Darren Mason, John Hick
(Clevedon)
22x20px ENG P. Martlew, M. Owen,
Duncan Robinson, K. Brett Morley
(Trent Vale)
Unknown
2009 Template:Country data Leicestershire John Torrington
Vic Mayes
Steven Wade
Andrew Irons
(Blaby)
22x20px Devon Mark Hopkins
Jeff Tolchard
Alan Hirst
Sean Johnson
(Kings, Torquay)
23-22

National Junior Singles ChampionsEdit

English Bowls Association Championship
Bowls England Championship 
Year[c] County Champions County Runner-up Score
1974 22x20px Cornwall David J. Cutler
(Unknown)
Template:Country data Leicestershire A. Allcock
(Unknown)
Unknown
1975 Template:Country data Leicestershire A. Allcock
(Unknown)
22x20px Cornwall A. L. H. Snell
(Unknown)
Unknown
1976 22x20px Hampshire Jimmy Hobday
(Unknown)
22x20px Hertfordshire R. W. Rodwell
(Unknown)
Unknown
1977 Template:Country data Leicestershire A. Allcock
(Unknown)
22x20px Kent Gary Smith
(Unknown)
Unknown
1978 22x20px Yorkshire N. Alec Atkinson
(Unknown)
22x20px Hampshire D. V. Dunford
(Unknown)
Unknown
1979 22x20px Somerset P. Mattravers
(Unknown)
Template:Country data Buckinghamshire D. J. Plater
(Unknown)
Unknown
1980 Template:Country data Surrey G. W. Spencer
(Unknown)
22x20px Hampshire Russell P. Kemp
(Unknown)
21-15
1981 22x20px Gloucestershire A. Allcock MBE
(Unknown)
22x20px Essex K. Blackman
(Unknown)
Unknown
1982 Template:Country data Norfolk I. Grady
(Unknown)
22x20px Durham D. Henley
(Unknown)
Unknown
1983 Template:Country data Leicestershire Andrew Irons
(Unknown)
22x20px Middlesex Gerry Smyth
(Unknown)
Unknown
1984 Template:Country data Nottinghamshire K. Brett Morley
(Plessey)
22x20px Hampshire J. Squires
(Unknown)
21-14
1985 22x20px Essex Jeffrey Bates
(Unknown)
22x20px Hertfordshire John Simmons
(Unknown)
21-08
1986 22x20px Middlesex Chris Ackland
(Brentham)
22x20px Oxfordshire Paul Sharman
(Unknown)
21-18
1987 22x20px Suffolk John E. Rednall
(Unknown)
Template:Country data Surrey Iain M. Boyle
(Unknown)
21-12
1988 22x20px Yorkshire Iain M. Boyle
(Unknown)
Template:Country data Norfolk Mervyn J. King
(Unknown)
21-15
1989 22x20px Sussex Alan E. Darling
(Unknown)
Template:Country data Norfolk Mervyn J. King
(Unknown)
25-24
1990 22x20px Somerset N. S. Westlake
(Unknown)
Template:Country data Buckinghamshire Mark T. Bantock
(Unknown)
25-21
1991 22x20px Middlesex Barry R. Jenkins
(Hounslow Sports)
22x20px Devon N. J. Farrant
(Unknown)
21-12
1992 22x20px Warwickshire Stuart Thomas
(Unknown)
22x20px Northumberland Karl Jameson
(Unknown)
21-12
1993 22x20px Gloucestershire Les J. Gillett
(Unknown)
22x20px Huntingdonshire S. A. Popple
(Unknown)
21-13
1994 22x20px Bedfordshire Steven Mead
(Unknown)
22x20px Cumbria D. R. Baxter
(Unknown)
21-16
1995 Template:Country data Cambridgeshire David Bell
(Unknown)
22x20px Lancashire Ian H. Mayne
(Unknown)
21-15
1996 22x20px Lancashire Jayson Parkinson
(Unknown)
22x20px Cornwall Ian Drew
(Unknown)
21- 5
1997 22x20px Gloucestershire N. Chandler
(Unknown)
22x20px Kent C. James
(Unknown)
21- 6
1998 22x20px Huntingdonshire Nicky Brett
(Unknown)
22x20px Durham D. Bolt
(Unknown)
21-17
1999 22x20px Wiltshire Graham Shadwell
(Unknown)
22x20px Berkshire Robert Newman
(Unknown)
21- 7
2000 Template:Country data Surrey Mark Bishopp
(Unknown)
Template:Country data Worcestershire Dean Hemming
(Unknown)
21-15
2001 22x20px Sussex David Hubbard
(Unknown)
22x20px Wiltshire R. Francis
(Unknown)
Unknown
2002 22x20px Warwickshire Simon Gilbert
(Unknown)
22x20px Lancashire Chris Gale
(Unknown)
21-18
2003 22x20px Bedfordshire Tom Cawdell
(Unknown)
22x20px Oxfordshire Nick Welsh
(Unknown)
21-18
2004 22x20px Northumberland Robert Chisholm
(Unknown)
Template:Country data Norfolk S. Winter
(Unknown)
Unknown
2005 22x20px Lancashire Mark Dawes
(Unknown)
22x20px Sussex Stuart Holland
(Unknown)
Unknown
2006 22x20px Hertfordshire Matthew Coppen
(Unknown)
22x20px Lancashire Mark Dawes
(Unknown)
2-1*
2007 22x20px Sussex Stuart Holland
(Rosemount)
22x20px Devon Josh Hadfield
(Budleigh Salterton)
21-12
2008 22x20px Sussex Aaron Sexton
(Unknown)
22x20px Dorset Ben Paulley
(Unknown)
Unknown
2009 Template:Country data Norfolk Jamie Chestney
(Unknown)
22x20px Huntingdonshire Tristan Morton
(Unknown)
21-08
  • * Played as sets

National Champion of Champions Singles ChampionsEdit

English Bowls Association Competition
Bowls England Competition 
Year[c] County Champions County Runner-up Score
1984 22x20px Devon David J. Cutler
(Unknown)
22x20px Kent B. Ward
(Unknown)
21-17
1985 22x20px Devon Danny Denison
(Unknown)
22x20px Suffolk Roy Cutts
(Unknown)
21-18
1986 22x20px Devon Danny Denison
(Unknown)
22x20px Devon Ron Keating
(Unknown)
21-10
1987 22x20px Cornwall Peter C. Gilbert
(Unknown)
Template:Country data Norfolk John M. Ottaway
(Unknown)
21-20
1988 22x20px Gloucestershire Anthony Allcock
(Unknown)
22x20px Kent Gary A. Smith
(Unknown)
21- 6
1989 22x20px Warwickshire Ralph Shakespeare
(Unknown)
22x20px Yorkshire Iain M. Boyle
(Unknown)
25-17
1990 22x20px Oxfordshire M. W. Bennett
(Unknown)
Template:Country data Surrey J. Dobson
(Unknown)
25-23
1991 22x20px Gloucestershire Anthony Allcock MBE
(Unknown)
22x20px Devon J. R. Kelly
(Unknown)
21-11
1992 22x20px Gloucestershire Anthony Allcock MBE
(Unknown)
22x20px Cumbria John N. Bell
(Unknown)
21-20
1993 22x20px Oxfordshire Gary P. Harrington
(Unknown)
22x20px Wiltshire Barney L. Fernandes
(Unknown)
21-15
1994 22x20px Kent Michael Arnold
(Unknown)
22x20px Essex M. R. Christmas
(Unknown)
21-18
1995 22x20px Sussex Charles W. Wright
(Unknown)
22x20px Durham Hughie Whitehead
(Unknown)
21- 7
1996 22x20px Northamptonshire Terry T. James
(Unknown)
22x20px Hampshire Dean Morgan
(Unknown)
21-11
1997 Template:Country data Worcestershire Arthur Jackson
(Unknown)
22x20px Durham Robert Dykes
(Unknown)
21-20
1998 22x20px Lancashire Ian Mayne
(Unknown)
22x20px Warwickshire Andrew Smith
(Unknown)
21-14
1999 22x20px Devon Danny Denison
(Unknown)
Template:Country data Nottinghamshire John Miller
(Unknown)
21-11
2000 22x20px Devon Danny Denison
(Unknown)
22x20px Somerset Jimmy Hobday
(Unknown)
21- 8
2001 Template:Country data Norfolk John Ottaway
(Unknown)
22x20px Lancashire N. Cordy
(Unknown)
Unknown
2002 22x20px Northamptonshire Mick Sharpe
(Unknown)
22x20px Cumbria Steve Farish
(Unknown)
21-17
2003 22x20px Suffolk Mark Royal
(Unknown)
22x20px Northamptonshire Mick Sharpe
(Unknown)
21- 7
2004 22x20px Essex S. Pickford
(Unknown)
Template:Country data Norfolk Brian Taylor
(Unknown)
Unknown
2005 22x20px Northamptonshire Paul Broderick
(Unknown)
22x20px Kent M. Goord
(Unknown)
Unknown
2006 22x20px Hampshire Leo May
(Unknown)
22x20px Bedfordshire G. White
(Unknown)
2-1*
2007 22x20px Devon Sam Tolchard
(Kings, Torquay)
Template:Country data Buckinghamshire Raymond Gaskins
(Unknown)
Unknown
2008 22x20px Lincolnshire Billy Jackson
(Unknown)
22x20px Devon Sam Tolchard
(Kings, Torquay)
Unknown
2009 22x20px Suffolk John Rednall
(Unknown)
Template:Country data Worcestershire Andy Walters
(Unknown)
21-19
  • * Played as sets

National Club Two Fours ChampionsEdit

English Bowls Association Competition
Bowls England Competition 
Year[c] County Champions County Runners-up Score
1973 22x20px Northumberland Angus 22x20px Kent Sandwich Unknown
1974 Template:Country data Worcestershire Brotherhood 22x20px Gloucestershire Winget Unknown
1975 22x20px Yorkshire Guisborough K.G.V. 22x20px Warwickshire Stoke (Coventry) Unknown
1976 22x20px Wiltshire Malmesbury Template:Country data Leicestershire Belgrave Unknown
1977 22x20px Devon Exonia 22x20px Durham Roker Marine Unknown
1978 22x20px Devon Plymouth Hoe 22x20px Warwickshire Stoke (Coventry) Unknown
1979 22x20px Durham Eldon Grove 22x20px Warwickshire Stoke (Coventry) Unknown
1980 Template:Country data Buckinghamshire Chesham 22x20px Kent Bexleyheath Cons. 48-39
1981 22x20px Hampshire Banister Park 22x20px Somerset Bristol Unknown
1982 22x20px Somerset Burnham On Sea 22x20px Somerset Bristol Unknown
1983 22x20px Warwickshire G.E.C. Willans 22x20px Suffolk Marlborough Unknown
1984 22x20px Durham View Lane Park 22x20px Somerset Knowle 47-36
1985 Template:Country data Norfolk Wymondham Dell 22x20px Devon Plymouth Sir Francis Drake 43-30
1986 22x20px Suffolk Marlborough 22x20px Berkshire Windsor & Eton 39-34
1987 22x20px Warwickshire Stoke (Coventry) 22x20px Devon Plymouth North Down 36-32
1988 22x20px Durham View Lane Park 22x20px Hampshire Southsea Waverley 50-23
1989 Template:Country data Nottinghamshire G.P.T. 22x20px Suffolk Marlborough 45-35
1990 22x20px Lancashire Bolton 22x20px Kent Blackheath & Greenwich 38-36
1991 22x20px Essex Liberty of Havering 22x20px Huntingdonshire Belvedere 40-22
1992 Template:Country data Nottinghamshire Church Warsop 22x20px Warwickshire Erdington Court 35-34
1993 22x20px Kent Blackheath & Greenwich 22x20px Hampshire Bournemouth 44-36
1994 22x20px Somerset Bath 22x20px Lancashire Bolton 51-26
1995 22x20px Somerset Bristol 22x20px Lancashire Bolton 41-40
1996 Template:Country data Worcestershire Bank House Hotel 22x20px Essex Pegasus 42-24
1997 22x20px Northamptonshire Desborough Town 22x20px Essex Liberty of Havering 32-31
1998 22x20px Suffolk Marlborough 22x20px Cumbria Wigton 47-29
1999 Template:Country data Buckinghamshire Gerrards Cross 22x20px Kent Blackheath & Greenwich 33-30
2000 22x20px Northamptonshire Desborough Town 22x20px Essex Liberty of Havering 47-39
2001 22x20px Oxfordshire Banbury Borough Template:Country data Buckinghamshire Marlow Unknown
2002 22x20px Lincolnshire Cleethorpes 22x20px Somerset Bristol 41-33
2003 22x20px Oxfordshire Banbury Borough 22x20px Northamptonshire Kingsthorpe 43-34
2004 22x20px Kent Sandwich Template:Country data Leicestershire Shepshed Town Unknown
2005 22x20px Cornwall Carnon Downs 22x20px Cumbria Wigton Unknown
2006 Template:Country data Nottinghamshire Cavaliers 22x20px Cornwall Carnon Downs 39-37
2007 22x20px Cornwall St Austell BC 22x20px ENG Unknown Unknown
2008 22x20px Huntingdonshire White Hart Warboys 22x20px ENG Unknown Unknown
2009 22x20px Devon Shaldon 22x20px Northumberland Gosforth 37-30

National Top Club ChampionsEdit

English Bowls Association Competition
Bowls England Competition 
Year[c] County Champions County Runners-up Score
2003 22x20px Suffolk Felixstowe & Suffolk 22x20px Wiltshire Westlecot 3-2
2004 Template:Country data Norfolk North Walsham (EBA) Template:Country data Buckinghamshire Gerrards Cross Unknown
2005 Template:Country data Buckinghamshire Gerrards Cross 22x20px Northumberland Gosforth Unknown
2006 22x20px Suffolk Felixstowe & Suffolk Template:Country data Worcestershire Worcester 4-1
2007 22x20px Oxfordshire Banbury Borough 22x20px Wiltshire Westlecot Unknown
2008 22x20px Hampshire Aldershot Traction Athletic 22x20px Essex Romford 3-2
2009 22x20px Hampshire Boscombe Cliff 22x20px Somerset Bristol 5-0

National County Top Four/Two Fours ChampionsEdit

English Bowls Association Top Four Competition
English Bowls Association Top Two Fours Competition
Bowls England Top Two Fours Competition 
Year[c] County Champions County Runners-up Score
1993 Template:Country data Leicestershire Leicestershire 22x20px Lancashire Lancashire 20-14
1994 22x20px Lincolnshire Lincolnshire Template:Country data Worcestershire Worcestershire 21-15
1995 22x20px Cumbria Cumbria 22x20px Hampshire Hampshire 18-17
1996 Template:Country data Buckinghamshire Buckinghamshire 22x20px Essex Essex 18-17
1997 Template:Country data Nottinghamshire Nottinghamshire 22x20px Cornwall Cornwall 25-16
1998 22x20px Berkshire Berkshire 22x20px Suffolk Suffolk 21-16
1999 22x20px Cumbria Cumbria 22x20px Kent Kent 23-20
2000 Template:Country data Norfolk Norfolk Template:Country data Worcestershire Worcestershire 22-19
2001 22x20px Suffolk Suffolk 22x20px Kent Kent Unknown
2002 22x20px Kent Kent 22x20px Northumberland Northumberland 22-13
2003 22x20px Yorkshire Yorkshire 22x20px Northamptonshire Northamptonshire 23-21
2004 22x20px Kent Kent 22x20px Yorkshire Yorkshire Unknown
2005 22x20px Devon Devon Template:Country data Surrey Surrey Unknown
2006 22x20px Berkshire Berkshire 22x20px Devon Devon Unknown
2007 22x20px Durham Durham 22x20px ENG Unknown Unknown
2008 22x20px Derbyshire Derbyshire 22x20px Cornwall Cornwall Unknown
2009 Template:Country data Leicestershire Leicestershire 22x20px Cornwall Cornwall 48-23

National County Under 25's Two Fours ChampionsEdit

English Bowls Association Competition
Bowls England Competition 
Year[c] County Champions County Runners-up Score
1993 22x20px Essex Essex 22x20px Cornwall Cornwall 37-36
1994 22x20px Cumbria Cumbria 22x20px Northamptonshire Northamptonshire 37-36
1995 22x20px Essex Essex Template:Country data Nottinghamshire Nottinghamshire 39-38
1996 22x20px Cornwall Cornwall 22x20px Cumbria Cumbria 46-33
1997 22x20px Northamptonshire Northamptonshire 22x20px Lincolnshire Lincolnshire 34-32
1998 Template:Country data Leicestershire Leicestershire Template:Country data Worcestershire Worcestershire 39-35
1999 22x20px Sussex Sussex 22x20px Northamptonshire Northamptonshire 40-35
2000 22x20px Northumberland Northumberland 22x20px Cornwall Cornwall 40-34
2001 Template:Country data Norfolk Norfolk 22x20px Lincolnshire Lincolnshire Unknown
2002 22x20px Devon Devon 22x20px Cumbria Cumbria 41-39
2003 22x20px Cumbria Cumbria 22x20px Middlesex Middlesex 49-39
2004 Template:Country data Surrey Surrey 22x20px Devon Devon Unknown
2005 22x20px Cumbria Cumbria Template:Country data Leicestershire Leicestershire Unknown
2006 22x20px Devon Devon Template:Country data Leicestershire Leicestershire Unknown
2007 22x20px Cumbria Cumbria 22x20px Somerset Somerset Unknown
2008 22x20px Essex Essex 22x20px Derbyshire Derbyshire Unknown
2009 22x20px Devon Devon Template:Country data Leicestershire Leicestershire 45-25

National 55's and Over Singles ChampionsEdit

English Bowls Association Competition
Bowls England Competition 
Year[c] County Champions County Runner-up Score
1988 Template:Country data Worcestershire Geoff Readman
(Unknown)
22x20px Cornwall B. J. Seabourne
(Unknown)
21-19
1989 22x20px Somerset D. J. Bryant CBE
(Unknown)
22x20px Wiltshire Barney L. Fernandes
(Unknown)
25-23
1990 22x20px Somerset D. J. Bryant CBE
(Unknown)
22x20px Suffolk A. E. Chambers
(Unknown)
25-13
1991 22x20px Cumbria P. Towers
(Unknown)
22x20px Essex E. D. Hilton
(Unknown)
21- 5
1992 22x20px Middlesex Peter C. Picknell
(Feltham Ex-Servicemen)
22x20px Hertfordshire William J. A. Francis
(Unknown)
21-13
1993 22x20px Sussex Jack Davies
(Unknown)
22x20px Kent S. C. Hatt
(Unknown)
21-18
1994 22x20px Northamptonshire Terry T. James
(Unknown)
Template:Country data Buckinghamshire C. J. Lees
(Unknown)
21- 4
1995 22x20px Cornwall R. H. Walters
(Unknown)
22x20px Northumberland J. N. Ferguson
(Unknown)
21-20
1996 Template:Country data Surrey G. Tyas
(Unknown)
22x20px Somerset E. Furze
(Unknown)
21-18
1997 22x20px Wiltshire Colin Haydon
(Unknown)
22x20px Kent Colin Owen
(Unknown)
21-14
1998 22x20px Hertfordshire David Richardson
(Unknown)
22x20px Bedfordshire Peter Gurney
(Unknown)
21-15
1999 22x20px Hampshire Peter A. Line
(Unknown)
22x20px Lancashire Alan Mayne
(Unknown)
21-15
2000 22x20px Wiltshire Barney Fernandes
(Unknown)
22x20px Northamptonshire Terry T. James
(Unknown)
21-15
2001 22x20px Kent A. Bishop
(Unknown)
Template:Country data Leicestershire Michael Haywood
(Unknown)
Unknown
2002 22x20px Wiltshire Barney Fernandes
(Unknown)
22x20px Hampshire Kevin Philip
(Unknown)
21- 7
2003 22x20px Gloucestershire Barrie Forse
(Unknown)
Template:Country data Surrey Graham Skinner
(Unknown)
21-18
2004 22x20px Cornwall D. Perrin
(Unknown)
22x20px Warwickshire Geoffrey B. Green
(Wolvey)
Unknown
2005 22x20px Kent B. Stone
(Unknown)
22x20px Hampshire Ian Mackenzie
(Unknown)
Unknown
2006 22x20px Northamptonshire John Haines
(Desborough)
Template:Country data Nottinghamshire Ian Brewster
(Worksop C & SC)
Unknown
2007 22x20px Devon John Kelly
(Plymouth Civil Service)
22x20px ENG J. Witcombe
(Brierley Park)
Unknown
2008 Template:Country data Surrey Graham Skinner
(Unknown)
22x20px ENG
(Unknown)
Unknown
2009 22x20px Warwickshire Bill Ward
(Royal Leamington Spa)
22x20px Berkshire Ian Wright
(Maidenhead Town)
21-09

National 55's and Over Pairs ChampionsEdit

English Bowls Association Competition
Bowls England Competition 
Year[c] County Champions County Runners-up Score
1988 Template:Country data Worcestershire A. Baylis, A. H. Russell 22x20px Wiltshire B. Thompson, C. N. G. Exton 25-16
1989 Template:Country data Nottinghamshire C. Bowers, D. W. Mee 22x20px Warwickshire Gordon Townsend, Harry S. Reynolds 27-16
1990 22x20px Wiltshire Reg Jackson, Barney L. Fernandes 22x20px Middlesex R. W. Watson, R. E. Paine 22-12
1991 22x20px Hampshire K. A. Manderson, Peter A. Line 22x20px Northamptonshire T. C. Clipson, Terry T. James 25-22
1992 22x20px Durham R. S. Bell, J. Stothard Template:Country data Buckinghamshire W. D. Gee, D. Lewis 20- 9
1993 22x20px Hampshire K. A. Manderson, Peter A. Line 22x20px Sussex Edward H. Hayward, Wally A. Hayward 23-11
1994 22x20px Huntingdonshire B. A. Arnold, D. Griffin 22x20px Lancashire H. G. Booth, A. Leach 15-14
1995 22x20px Sussex F. A. Palmer, K. Broughton 22x20px Hertfordshire N. Chamberlain, W. Faulkner 20-16
1996 22x20px Lincolnshire B. Walsham, A. Walsham 22x20px Devon Ken Wardle, Robert H. J. Burch 17-16
1997 22x20px Essex Arthur Peacock, Luke Went 22x20px Sussex Michael Truran, Ian Gooding 28- 8
1998 22x20px Gloucestershire
22x20px Somerset
P. Pinnegar,
R. Hennessy
22x20px Sussex Brian Miller, Dennis Alderton 22-16
1999 Template:Country data Leicestershire Michael Haywood, John Godden 22x20px Berkshire Derek Balfour, Peter Bryant 20-14
2000 22x20px Sussex Chris Reynolds, Ian Watson 22x20px Devon Douglas Bale, Derek James 24-11
2001 22x20px Cornwall F. Smith, R. Walters 22x20px Northamptonshire D. Weston, D. Crowson Unknown
2002 22x20px Somerset David Macey, David Hynard 22x20px Essex Pat Riley, Lyn James 28-18
2003 Template:Country data Buckinghamshire Alan Waite, Peter Picknell 22x20px Wiltshire Robert Clews, David Snell 22-21
2004 22x20px Hampshire K. Marsh, B. Bendall 22x20px Essex J. Wilson, M. Crafer Unknown
2005 22x20px Middlesex A. Ciampini, R Yeamans
(Ruislip)
22x20px Hampshire B. Nicholls, J. Dobson Unknown
2006 22x20px Dorset John Crabb, Barry Patterson 22x20px Hertfordshire A. Cawdell, L. Wildman Unknown
2007 22x20px Warwickshire William Hamilton, Brian Pigott
(Erdington Court)
22x20px ENG Unknown Unknown
2008 22x20px Essex Malcolm Stark, Vic Cole 22x20px ENG Unknown Unknown
2009 22x20px Hertfordshire D. Sheriff, P. Adams 22x20px Huntingdonshire R. Martin, T. Scarr 27-11

National Mixed Pairs ChampionsEdit

English Bowls Association Competition
Bowls England Competition 
Year[c] County Champions County Runners-up Score
1985 Template:Country data Leicestershire Mr & Mrs John Kilyon 22x20px Devon Mrs Mary Player, Ian Spreadborough Unknown
1986 22x20px Bedfordshire Mrs June Measures, John McConnell 22x20px Wiltshire Mr & Mrs M. Trimble 24-19
1987 22x20px Northamptonshire Mr & Mrs Terry T. James 22x20px Hampshire Mr & Mrs Peter A. Line 26-25
1988 22x20px Essex Mrs M. Smith, D. Wakefield Template:Country data Surrey Mrs M. Duffy, T. West 27-12
1989 22x20px Oxfordshire Mr & Mrs Ray Gaskins 22x20px Hampshire Mr & Mrs Peter A. Line 22-15
1990 22x20px Hampshire Mr & Mrs Peter A. Line 22x20px Gloucestershire Mrs Pat Bradley, Anthony Allcock MBE 23-16
1991 22x20px Bedfordshire Mr & Mrs Gary Smith 22x20px Devon Mr & Mrs P. Day 22-16
1992 22x20px Warwickshire Mr & Mrs Alan Jones 22x20px Kent Mr & Mrs R. Riley 22-21
1993 22x20px Hertfordshire Mrs Yvonne Lyons, Mr John Crosby 22x20px Gloucestershire Mrs B. Carey, B. Kilby 26-10
1994 22x20px Hampshire Mr & Mrs C. Bailey Template:Country data Buckinghamshire Mr & Mrs R. Rodgers 21-13
1995 Template:Country data Nottinghamshire Mrs J. Bailey, Mr Phil Dickens
(Cavaliers)
Template:Country data Norfolk Mrs Jayne Roylance, Chris C. Ward 21-13
1996 22x20px Hampshire Mrs Allyson Flint, Mr James Marsland Template:Country data Nottinghamshire Mrs Enid Adams, Graham Roe
(Wilford)
19-18
1997 22x20px Middlesex Mrs Sue Bard-Bodek (Bush Hill Park),
Mr Ken Allen (Holtwhites)
Template:Country data Surrey Mrs Carol McGrail, Timothy Orr 29-12
1998 22x20px Gloucestershire
22x20px Oxfordshire
Mrs Barbara Prew,
Alan Prew
Template:Country data Norfolk Miss Lynne Whitehead, Ian Wones 18-17
1999 22x20px Lancashire Miss V. Sayward, Alec Atkinson Template:Country data Nottinghamshire Mrs J. Turner, Duncan Robinson
(Siemens)
22-10
2000 22x20px Dorset Mrs June Searle, John Searle 22x20px Oxfordshire
Template:Country data Buckinghamshire
Mrs Carol Gaskins,
Ray Gaskins
22-21
2001 22x20px Devon Mrs Sue Harriott, William Davis
(Madeira)
22x20px Middlesex Mrs J. Walby, S. Marrett Unknown
2002 22x20px Yorkshire Mrs June Hartley, Mark Walton 22x20px Middlesex
Template:Country data Buckinghamshire
Mrs Irene Barber,
Gerry Smyth
25-18
2003 Template:Country data Buckinghamshire Mr & Mrs Roy Rodgers 22x20px Cumbria Mrs Noreen Fleet, David Gregory 24-22
2004 22x20px Northamptonshire Miss Tina Burgess, Paul Broderick 22x20px Dorset Mr & Mrs C. Mullholland Unknown
2005 22x20px Essex Miss R. Smith, A. Seth 22x20px Essex Miss G. Hunter, R. Bolton Unknown
2006 Template:Country data Leicestershire Mr & Mrs Andrew Irons 22x20px Somerset Ms M. Gozna, T Barnes Unknown
2007 22x20px Northamptonshire Miss Tina Burgess, Paul Broderick 22x20px ENG Unknown Unknown
2008 22x20px Suffolk Mrs S. Butcher, Mark Royal 22x20px Hampshire Mrs J. Arnaud, Peter Ward Unknown
2009 22x20px Devon Natalie Melmore, Griff Sanders Template:Country data Nottinghamshire Sarah Jenkinson, David Baird Unknown

National Mixed Fours ChampionsEdit

English Bowls Association Competition
Bowls England Competition 
Year[c] County Champions County Runners-up Score
1989 22x20px Gloucestershire Mrs J. Bishop, Ms P. Margrett,
M. Bishop, E. Kavanagh
22x20px Lincolnshire Mrs J. Tomlin, Mrs D. Wilson,
A. Bates, M. Tomlin
21-20
1990 22x20px Cornwall Mrs Norma May, Mrs S. Strutt,
H. Strutt, A. May
22x20px Hampshire Mrs N. Goosey, W. Britchford,
Mrs M. Britchford, E. Rodgers
31- 9
1991 22x20px Essex Mrs E. Smith, Mrs A. Moore,
C. Bryan, W. Whiteman
Template:Country data Norfolk Miss Sally Smith, Mrs Jayne Roylance,
Ian Wones, Martin Christmas
15-13
1992 22x20px Middlesex Mrs I. Barber, Mrs B. Lines,
A. Lines, Gerry Smyth
22x20px Cumbria Mrs J. Armstrong, Mrs S. Flitcroft,
Ian Carruthers, John Wills
26-14
1993 22x20px Middlesex Mrs Pat Launders, Mrs Jean Staples,
Robin Bellion, Gary Little
22x20px Warwickshire Mrs Sue Jones, Mrs Jean Perry,
Geoff Green, Cliff Jones
28-16
1994 22x20px Lancashire Miss I. Howlett, Miss C. Swan,
David Lockhart, Gordon D. Niven
22x20px Hampshire Mrs R. Bailey, Mrs R. Ford,
K. Ford, C. Bailey
21-10
1995 22x20px Oxfordshire Miss Katherine Hawes, Mrs J. Harrington,
H. Watts, Gary P. Harrington
22x20px Yorkshire Mrs S. Chilton, Mrs M. Walker,
Edward Boyle, Iain M. Boyle
24-23
1996 22x20px Yorkshire Mrs J. Drury, Mrs J. Sartley,
M. Walton, N. Brignall
Template:Country data Norfolk Miss S. Lee, Mrs H. Sadler,
M. Long, B. Sadler
20-11
1997 22x20px Berkshire Mrs Patricia Smith, Mrs Joyce Evans,
Gordon Evans, Ian Snowden
22x20px Hampshire Mrs Christine Shearing, Mrs Joan Belcher,
Peter Shearing, Anthony Shearing
22-14
1998 Template:Country data Norfolk Mrs Christine Webb, Mrs Jayne Roylance,
Trevor Webb, David Ward
22x20px Essex Mrs Dee Killington, Mrs Mary Oliver,
John Rodwell, John Tully
29-13
1999 22x20px Oxfordshire Miss K. Hawes, Mrs J. Harrington,
G. Allen, H. Watts
22x20px Yorkshire Mrs J. Drury, Mrs J. Hartley,
Mark Walton, Neil Brignall
19-17
2000 22x20px Essex Mrs F. Garrett, Mrs J. Foster,
M. Garrett, A. Foster
22x20px Wiltshire Mrs J. Corbett, Mrs S. Gravell,
S. Corbett, L. Sullivan
21- 9
2001 Template:Country data Buckinghamshire Mrs I. Barber, Mrs B. Lines,
R. Bass, Gerry Smyth (Middlesex / Buckinghamshire)
22x20px Hampshire Mrs. A Pearce, Mrs H. Phillips,
C. Thresher, Peter Ward
Unknown
2002 22x20px Hampshire Mrs Rosemary Bailey,
Mrs Sandy Moyse,
Fred Voller, Charles Bailey
22x20px Lancashire Mrs Joyce Bristow,
Mrs Viv Tomlinson,
Fergus Muat, Alec Atkinson
23-11
2003 22x20px Warwickshire Mrs Margaret Lawson,
Mrs Mary Entwistle,
Paul Dale, Simon Gilbert
22x20px Devon Mrs Elizabeth Haynes,
Mrs Sue Harriott,
Terry Reardon, William Davis
28-27
2004 22x20px Somerset Mrs M. Manning, C. Doughty,
Mrs C. Grenfell, N. Grenfell
22x20px Kent Mrs P. Andrews, A. Johnson,
Mrs M. Johnson, R. Flint
Unknown
2005 22x20px Northamptonshire Miss Tina Burgess, Miss K. Leveridge,
D. Lyman, Paul Broderick
Template:Country data Surrey Mrs K. Jenkins, Mrs I. Jenkins,
K. Clarke, Ian Jenkins
Unknown
2006 22x20px Devon Mrs J. Short, Paul Kinsman,
Mrs P. Parkhouse, John Short
22x20px Hampshire Ms A. Pearce,
Mrs Wendy Line, Peter A. Line,
Chris Thresher
Unknown
2007 22x20px Wiltshire Mrs Kath Lloyd, Mrs Debbie Shadwell,
Keith Hutchens, Graham Shadwell
22x20px ENG Unknown Unknown
2008 22x20px Devon Mrs Lorraine Hackett, Miss Sophie Tolchard,
James Webber, Sam Tolchard
22x20px Essex Mrs S. Holmes, Mrs V. Chaney,
S. Mitchinson, J. Holmes
Unknown
2009 22x20px Lincolnshire Mrs C. Gowshall, Mrs T. Dent,
J Darley, B Gowshall
22x20px Berkshire Mrs V. Howley, Mrs N. Holder,
D. Holder, A. Knapper
24-14

Middleton Cup ChampionsEdit

English Bowls Association Competition
Bowls England Competition 
No Competition •
Year[c] County Champions County Runners-up Score
1911 22x20px Middlesex Middlesex Template:Country data Surrey Surrey Unknown
1912 22x20px Kent Kent 22x20px Devon Devonshire Unknown
1913 22x20px Middlesex Middlesex 22x20px Sussex Sussex Unknown
1914 Template:Country data Surrey Surrey 22x20px Essex Essex Unknown
1915 None •
1916 None •
1917 None •
1918 None •
1919 22x20px Bedfordshire Bedfordshire 22x20px Devon Devonshire Unknown
1920 Template:Country data Surrey Surrey 22x20px Essex Essex Unknown
1921 Template:Country data Surrey Surrey 22x20px Devon Devonshire Unknown
1922 22x20px Bedfordshire Bedfordshire 22x20px Berkshire Berkshire Unknown
1923 Template:Country data Surrey Surrey 22x20px Kent Kent Unknown
1924 Template:Country data Surrey Surrey 22x20px Middlesex Middlesex Unknown
1925 22x20px Middlesex Middlesex 22x20px Kent Kent Unknown
1926 22x20px Northumberland Northumberland 22x20px Essex Essex Unknown
1927 Template:Country data Surrey Surrey 22x20px Cumbria Cumberland and Westmorland Unknown
1928 Template:Country data Surrey Surrey 22x20px Devon Devonshire Unknown
1929 22x20px Kent Kent 22x20px Northumberland Northumberland Unknown
1930 22x20px Northumberland Northumberland 22x20px Essex Essex Unknown
1931 Template:Country data Surrey Surrey 22x20px Isle of Wight Isle of Wight Unknown
1932 22x20px Northamptonshire Northamptonshire Template:Country data Surrey Surrey Unknown
1933 Template:Country data Surrey Surrey 22x20px Hampshire Hampshire Unknown
1934 22x20px Northamptonshire Northamptonshire 22x20px Hampshire Hampshire Unknown
1935 22x20px Hampshire Hampshire 22x20px Northamptonshire Northamptonshire Unknown
1936 22x20px Gloucestershire Gloucestershire Template:Country data Surrey Surrey Unknown
1937 Template:Country data Surrey Surrey 22x20px Hampshire Hampshire Unknown
1938 22x20px Dorset Dorset 22x20px Durham Durham Unknown
1939 Template:Country data Surrey Surrey 22x20px Northumberland Northumberland Unknown
1940 None •
1941 None •
1942 None •
1943 None •
1944 None •
1945 22x20px Northumberland Northumberland 22x20px Hampshire Hampshire Unknown
1946 22x20px Yorkshire Yorkshire 22x20px Sussex Sussex Unknown
1947 22x20px Yorkshire Yorkshire 22x20px Devon Devonshire Unknown
1948 22x20px Devon Devonshire 22x20px Gloucestershire Gloucestershire Unknown
1949 22x20px Devon Devonshire Template:Country data Surrey Surrey Unknown
1950 22x20px Devon Devonshire Template:Country data Surrey Surrey Unknown
1951 22x20px Northumberland Northumberland 22x20px Middlesex Middlesex Unknown
1952 22x20px Middlesex Middlesex Template:Country data Surrey Surrey Unknown
1953 22x20px Yorkshire Yorkshire Template:Country data Surrey Surrey Unknown
1954 22x20px Middlesex Middlesex Template:Country data Nottinghamshire Nottinghamshire Unknown
1955 Template:Country data Surrey Surrey 22x20px Somerset Somerset Unknown
1956 22x20px Sussex Sussex 22x20px Yorkshire Yorkshire Unknown
1957 Template:Country data Surrey Surrey 22x20px Northamptonshire Northamptonshire Unknown
1958 Template:Country data Surrey Surrey Template:Country data Buckinghamshire Buckinghamshire Unknown
1959 22x20px Devon Devonshire 22x20px Northumberland Northumberland Unknown
1960 Template:Country data Surrey Surrey 22x20px Hampshire Hampshire Unknown
1961 Template:Country data Nottinghamshire Nottinghamshire 22x20px Somerset Somerset Unknown
1962 22x20px Middlesex Middlesex 22x20px Hampshire Hampshire Unknown
1963 22x20px Hampshire Hampshire 22x20px Essex Essex Unknown
1964 Template:Country data Leicestershire Leicestershire 22x20px Warwickshire Warwickshire Unknown
1965 22x20px Middlesex Middlesex 22x20px Northamptonshire Northamptonshire Unknown
1966 Template:Country data Norfolk Norfolk 22x20px Hampshire Hampshire Unknown
1967 22x20px Hampshire Hampshire 22x20px Middlesex Middlesex Unknown
1968 22x20px Hampshire Hampshire 22x20px Suffolk Suffolk Unknown
1969 22x20px Middlesex Middlesex 22x20px Hertfordshire Hertfordshire Unknown
1970 22x20px Warwickshire Warwickshire 22x20px Middlesex Middlesex Unknown
1971 22x20px Hampshire Hampshire 22x20px Middlesex Middlesex Unknown
1972 Template:Country data Surrey Surrey 22x20px Durham Durham Unknown
1973 22x20px Yorkshire Yorkshire 22x20px Middlesex Middlesex Unknown
1974 22x20px Kent Kent 22x20px Lincolnshire Lincolnshire Unknown
1975 Template:Country data Surrey Surrey 22x20px Hampshire Hampshire Unknown
1976 22x20px Lincolnshire Lincolnshire Template:Country data Surrey Surrey Unknown
1977 22x20px Somerset Somerset 22x20px Middlesex Middlesex Unknown
1978 22x20px Yorkshire Yorkshire Template:Country data Nottinghamshire Nottinghamshire Unknown
1979 22x20px Somerset Somerset 22x20px Hampshire Hampshire Unknown
1980 22x20px Northamptonshire Nothamptonshire 22x20px Somerset Somerset 125-112
1981 22x20px Somerset Somerset Template:Country data Norfolk Norfolk Unknown
1982 22x20px Berkshire Berkshire Template:Country data Nottinghamshire Nottinghamshire Unknown
1983 Template:Country data Surrey Surrey 22x20px Somerset Somerset Unknown
1984 22x20px Somerset Somerset 22x20px Northumberland Northumberland 127-103
1985 22x20px Northumberland Northumberland 22x20px Lincolnshire Lincolnshire 117-108
1986 22x20px Wiltshire Wiltshire Template:Country data Leicestershire Leicestershire 129-114
1987 22x20px Kent Kent 22x20px Essex Essex 142-089
1988 22x20px Northumberland Northumberland 22x20px Lincolnshire Lincolnshire 126-117
1989 22x20px Kent Kent 22x20px Lancashire Lancashire 117-107
1990 22x20px Yorkshire Yorkshire 22x20px Dorset Dorset 136-113
1991 22x20px Kent Kent 22x20px Devon Devon 123-107
1992 Template:Country data Norfolk Norfolk 22x20px Cornwall Cornwall 120-112
1993 22x20px Kent Kent 22x20px Cumbria Cumbria 145-073
1994 22x20px Cumbria Cumbria 22x20px Middlesex Middlesex 102-098
1995 22x20px Cumbria Cumbria 22x20px Suffolk Suffolk 119-107
1996 22x20px Lincolnshire Lincolnshire Template:Country data Worcestershire Worcestershire 112-102
1997 Template:Country data Norfolk Norfolk 22x20px Lancashire Lancashire 113-109
1998 22x20px Lancashire Lancashire 22x20px Warwickshire Warwickshire 117-109
1999 22x20px Cumbria Cumbria 22x20px Kent Kent 125-114
2000 22x20px Durham Durham Template:Country data Norfolk Norfolk 123-117
2001 22x20px Cumbria Cumbria 22x20px Kent Kent Unknown
2002 22x20px Devon Devon 22x20px Essex Essex 122-113
2003 22x20px Devon Devon 22x20px Lincolnshire Lincolnshire 128-122
2004 22x20px Devon Devon Template:Country data Surrey Surrey Unknown
2005 22x20px Cumbria Cumbria 22x20px Oxfordshire Oxfordshire Unknown
2006 Template:Country data Norfolk Norfolk 22x20px Cumbria Cumbria Unknown
2007 22x20px Devon Devon 22x20px Huntingdonshire Huntingdonshire Unknown
2008 22x20px Devon Devon Template:Country data Norfolk Norfolk Unknown
2009 22x20px Cornwall Cornwall 22x20px Yorkshire Yorkshire 128-103

ReferencesEdit

General

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.